"Our guests deserve
the best "

Privacy Policy

At SIR Corp.®, your privacy is, and always has been, very important to us. We are dedicated to providing you with a superior restaurant experience and service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. Although we are not in the business of collecting private information from our guests we do sometimes have to do so in order to gain valuable feedback and to offer the level of service that is our hallmark.

Our ten privacy principles...

SIR Corp. is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, SIR Corp. has adopted the following ten principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1. Accountability.
SIR Corp. is responsible for protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for its compliance with these principles.

2. Identification of purposes.
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the personal information is collected.

3. Consent.
Individual's consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

4. Limiting collection.
The personal information we collect shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention.
Personal information shall only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless an individual has otherwise consented or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy.
We shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards.
We shall protect personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.

8. Openness.
SIR Corp. will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

9. Individual's access.
On written request to our Privacy Officer, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that is under our control, and may be given access to that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

10. Handling enquiries or complaints.
Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer.